Forestry Commission logo

Forestry and Woodlands Advisory Committees - North East, Yorkshire and the Humber

These committees advise the Forestry Commission on its work in the North East and Yorkshire and the Humber and comprise 2 committees:

North East

This committee covers the North East and is chaired by Ian Brown. Ian takes an interest in rural, farming and sustainability issues, holding positions in Lining the Environment and Farming and Capability North East. He is particularly interested in positive biodiversity change on a landscape scale.

North East Advisory Committee members:

Name

FWAC sector

Ian Brown

Chair (Local Community, Economy and Government)

Clare Ross

Local Community, Economy and Government

Cameron Scott

Local Community, Economy and Government

Simon Hart

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Gordon Pfetscher

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Charles Beaumont

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Athole McKillop

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Elaine Rigg

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Ross Weddle

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Adrian Vass

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Mike Pratt

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Yorkshire and the Humber

This committee covers Yorkshire and the Humber and is chaired by Sian Ferguson from the Sainsburies Family Charitable Trusts.

Yorkshire and the Humber Advisory Committee members:

Sian Ferguson

Chair (Social, Access and Environment Expertise)

Charles Lane

Local Community, Economy and Government

Jeff Lunn

Local Community, Economy and Government

David Mayston

Local Community, Economy and Government

Liz Ballard

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Oliver Coombe

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

William Richardson

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Nick Cooke

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

Graham Haddock

Forestry Industry and Land Owner

David Dangerfield

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Nancy Stedman

Social, Access and Environment Expertise

Last updated: 13th February 2018