to Forestry Commission home page
to Forest Research home page
Forest Research home > Contact us

People in Forest Research

Should you wish to contact us about a general area of research, specific research or associated topic or a product or service, then see please the contact details on those respective pages.

A

Stuart A’Hara
Research Scientist
Bianca Ambrose-Oji
Social Scientist
Russell Anderson
Project Manager
Catia Arcangeli
Research Scientist
April Armstrong
Forest Pathology Technician
Frank Ashwood
PhD Research Student

B

Richard Baden
Research Scientist
Nadia Barsoum
Biodiversity Project Manager and Ecohydrologist
Stephen Bathgate
Software Engineer,
Kate Beauchamp
Project Manager, Climate Change Adaptation
Chloe Bellamy
Spatial Analyst, Land Use and Ecosystem Services
Sue Bellis
Administrative Officer, Technical Services Unit
Sue Benham
Research Scientist
François Bochereau
Laboratory Manager
Clive Brasier
Emeritus Mycologist, Tree Health
Glenn Brearley
Photography and Design Manager, Communications Group
Samantha Broadmeadow
Ecohydrologist
Alice Broome
Project Manager
Anna Brown
Project Manager

C

Eric Casella
Project Manager
David Clark
Northern Research Station Nursery Manager
Tom Connolly
Statistician
Carina Convery
Technical Support Officer
Rob Coope
Ecological Species Support Officer
Joan Cottrell
Programme Group Manager
Steve Coventry
Research Worker, Technical Services Unit
Mike Cowan
HR Business Partner (Central Services)
Peter Crow
Landscape and Environmental Scientist

D

Norman Dandy
Research Scientist
Joanne Davies
Publications Manager/Editor, Communications Group
Sandra Denman
Project Leader and Senior Research Scientist
Kieron Doick
Land Regeneration Biogeochemist

E

Ed Eaton
Research Technician
David Edwards
Project Manager
Matt Elliot
Forest Pathology Technician
Hugh Evans
Uwch Arweinydd Prosiect yng Nghymru / Senior Project Leader in Wales

F

Trevor Fenning
Research Scientist
Nick Fielding
Field Station Manager, Technical Services Unit
Mark Ferryman
Research Scientist
Peter Freer-Smith
Research Director and Forestry Commission Chief Scientist

G

Barry Gardiner
Research Fellow
Robin Gill
Project Manager
Sarah Green
Project Manager

H

Sophie Hale
Research Scientist
Samantha Hammell
Web and Digital Media Manager, Communications Group
Phillip Handley
GIS and Spatial Ecology Analyst
Ralph Harmer
Research Fellow
Steven Hendry
Project Manager
Paul Henshall
Programmer/Analyst/Modeller
Geoff Hogan
Information Officer, Biomass Energy Centre
Kate Hutchinson
Project Manager, ObservaTREE

I

Daegan Inward
Research Entomologist
Duncan Ireland
Technical Development Forester

J

Andrew Jeeves
Laboratory Technician
Tom Jenkins
Head of Forest Research Wales/Pennaeth Ymchwil Goedwig yng Nghymru
Richard Jinks
Project Manager
Bill J Jones
Technical Development Forester

K

Andy Kennedy
Research Forester, Technical Services Unit
Gary Kerr
Programme Group Manager
Ian Keywood
Research Worker, Technical Services Unit
Susan Kirk
Technical support (Pathology)

L

Anna Lawrence
Head of the Social and Economic Research Group
Steve Lee
Programme Group Manager

M

Elspeth Macdonald
Research Scientist
Ewan Mackie
Research Scientist
Alistair MacLeod
Field Station Manager, Technical Services Unit
Mariella Marzano
Research Scientist
Bill Mason
Research fellow
Robert Matthews
Programme Group Manager
Finlay McAllister
Research Forester
Shelagh McCartan
Seed Scientist
Colin McEvoy
Research Scientist, Health Safety & Environment Advisor
Helen McKay
Head of Centre for Sustainable Forestry and Climate Change
Paul McLean
Research Scientist
Alison Melvin
Business Development Manager, Operations Unit
Andy Moffat
Honorary Research Fellow
Roger Moore
Research Scientist
J. Alberto Morales
Analytical Chemist
James Morison
Programme Group Manager
Jake Morris
Research Scientist
Darren Moseley
Spatial Ecologist
Martin Mullett
Research Scientist

N

Bruce Nicoll
Programme Group Manager
Tom Nisbet
Programme Group Manager

O

Liz O'Brien
Deputy Head of Social and Economic Research Group
Margaret O’Donnell
Scientific Officer Support Post
Mark Oram
Field Station Manager, Technical Services Unit

P

Jim Page
Research Worker, Technical Services Unit
Matt Parratt
Research Scientist
Andrew Peace
Statistician Programme Group Leader
James Pendlebury
Chief Executive
Steve Penny
Research Liaison Officer, Scotland
Ana Perez-Sierra
Pathology Diagnostician
Mike Perks
Project Manager
Michal Petr
Junior Researcher
Andrew Price
Timber Improvement Support Officer

Q

Chris Quine
Head of Centre for Ecosystems, Society and Biosecurity

R

Tim Randle
Research Scientist
Duncan Ray
Programme Group Manager
Bill Rayner
Forester / Site surveyor, Technical Services Unit
Katy Reed
PhD Student
Tony Reeves
Research Worker, Technical Services Unit
Liz Richardson
Field Station Manager, Technical Services Unit
David Rose
Head of Tree Health Diagnostic and Advisory Service (South)

S

Suzanne Sancisi-Frey
Pathologist
Vadim Saraev
Economist
Colin Saunders
Technical Development Forester
Nadeem Shah
Project Manager
Zac Sibthorpe
Research Worker, Technical Services Unit
Louise Sing
GIS Analyst
Mike Smith
Ecologist and Business Development Assistant
Sandra Smith
Head of Finances and IT Services
Amy Stewart
Social Scientist
Dianne Stilwell
Head of Communications and Research Information
Victoria Stokes
Research Scientist
Nigel Straw
Project Leader
Juan Suárez-Minguez
GIS and Remote Sensing Scientist
Rob Sykes
Acting Project Leader

T

Paul Taylor
Data Manager
Phil Taylor
Spatial Scientist & Web Applications Developer
Huw Thomas
Project Manager
Christine Tilbury
Advisory Entomologist
Kath Tubby
Research Scientist

V

Gregory Valatin
Senior Economist
Alexander van der Jagt
Project Researcher
Elena Vanguelova
Project Manager
Chris Vials
Project Manager, Software Development Unit

W

Michael Wall
Head of Technical Development
Kevin Watts
Landscape Ecologist
Joan Webber
Principal Pathologist and Head of Tree Health Research Group
Matthew Wilkinson
Research Scientist
David Williams
Entomologist
Hugh Williams
Head of Centre for Research Services
Ian Willoughby
Programme Group Manager

Y

Sirwan Yamulki
Project Manager